Faculty & Researchers

The University of Texas at Austin is home to more than 300 exceptional computing faculty and researchers, include members of the National Academies, winners of the Gordon Bell Prize and Alan T. Waterman awardees.

 

Texas Computing is hiring in all areas and at all levels. We encourage you to submit your application today to join our world-class community.

Leadership


Catherine Calder

Catherine Calder

Department Chair
Statistics & Data Sciences
Donald Fussell

Donald Fussell

Department Chair
Computer Science
Diana Marculescu

Diana Marculescu

Department Chair
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Eric T. Meyer

Eric T. Meyer

Dean
School of Information
Dan Stanzione

Dan Stanzione

Executive Director
Texas Advanced Computing Center
Karen E. Willcox

Karen E. Willcox

Oden Institute

Faculty & Researchers


Amelia Acker

Amelia Acker

School of Information
Aristotle Arapostathis

Aristotle Arapostathis

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Oden Institute
Jakki Bailey

Jakki Bailey

School of Information
Chandrajit Bajaj

Chandrajit Bajaj

Computer Science
Oden Institute
Dana Ballard

Dana Ballard

Computer Science
Randolph Bias

Randolph Bias

School of Information
George Biros

George Biros

Oden Institute
Alan Bovik

Alan Bovik

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Oden Institute
William Bulko

William Bulko

Computer Science
Constantine Caramanis

Constantine Caramanis

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Gustavo de Veciana

Gustavo de Veciana

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Inderjit Dhillon

Inderjit Dhillon

Computer Science
Oden Institute
Isil Dillig

Isil Dillig

Computer Science
Andrew Dillon

Andrew Dillon

School of Information
Alex Dimakis

Alex Dimakis

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Greg Durrett

Greg Durrett

Computer Science
Image placeholder

Mattan Erez

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Brian Evans

Brian Evans

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Kenneth Fleischmann

Kenneth Fleischmann

School of Information
Andreas Gerstlauer

Andreas Gerstlauer

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Oden Institute
Joydeep Ghosh

Joydeep Ghosh

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Kristen Grauman

Kristen Grauman

Computer Science
Tony Grubesic

Tony Grubesic

School of Information
Danna Gurari

Danna Gurari

School of Information
Image placeholder

Jacek Gwizdka

School of Information
Justin Hart

Justin Hart

Computer Science
Robert Heath

Robert Heath

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Oden Institute
Qixing Huang

Qixing Huang

Computer Science
Alexander Huth

Alexander Huth

Computer Science
Sarfraz Khurshid

Sarfraz Khurshid

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Hyeji Kim

Hyeji Kim

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Adam Klivans

Adam Klivans

Computer Science
Philipp Krähenbühl

Philipp Krähenbühl

Computer Science
Jaydeep Kulkarni

Jaydeep Kulkarni

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Matthew Lease

Matthew Lease

School of Information
Qiang Liu

Qiang Liu

Computer Science
Diana Marculescu

Diana Marculescu

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Image placeholder

Robert Metcalfe

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Eric T. Meyer

Eric T. Meyer

School of Information
Risto Miikulainen

Risto Miikulainen

Computer Science
Daniel Miranker

Daniel Miranker

Computer Science
Shyamal Mitra

Shyamal Mitra

Computer Science
Aryan Mokhtari

Aryan Mokhtari

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Raymond Mooney

Raymond Mooney

Computer Science
Scott Niekum

Scott Niekum

Computer Science
Image placeholder

Eric Nordquist

School of Information
Gordon Novak

Gordon Novak

Computer Science
Michael Orshansky

Michael Orshansky

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Bruce Porter

Bruce Porter

Computer Science
Sujay Sanghavi

Sujay Sanghavi

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Surya Santoso

Surya Santoso

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Purnamrita Sarkar

Purnamrita Sarkar

Statistics & Data Sciences
James G. Scott

James G. Scott

Statistics & Data Sciences
Sanjay Shakkottai

Sanjay Shakkottai

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Image placeholder

Mark Smith

Electrical & Computer Engineering
David Soloveichik

David Soloveichik

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Peter Stone

Peter Stone

Computer Science
Jon Tamir

Jon Tamir

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Ahmed Tewfik

Ahmed Tewfik

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Andrea Thomaz

Andrea Thomaz

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Edison Thomaz

Edison Thomaz

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Carlos Torres-Verdin

Carlos Torres-Verdin

Oden Institute
Image placeholder

Ciaran Trace

School of Information
Matthew Vaughn

Matthew Vaughn

Texas Advanced Computing Center
Image placeholder

Haris Vikalo

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Image placeholder

Atlas Wang

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Rachel Ward

Rachel Ward

Oden Institute
Sinead Williamson

Sinead Williamson

Statistics & Data Sciences
Weijia Xu

Weijia Xu

Texas Advanced Computing Center
Image placeholder

Yan Zhang

School of Information
Mingyuan Zhou

Mingyuan Zhou

Statistics & Data Sciences
Hao Zhu

Hao Zhu

Electrical & Computer Engineering